Jonathon C. McIntosh, D.D.S. v. David Partridge, MD, Individually and in His Official Capacity and Adalberto Barrera Individually and in His Official Capacity
[…] exempt from paying the filing fee under USERRA and the Texas Government
Code.
Stated generally, USERRA is a federal statute that protects employees from
discrimination on the basis of their military service and provides that any person
whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service
in the uniformed services shall be entitled to reemployment, on certain conditions.
38 U.S.C. §§..4311, 4312, 4313. Congress enacted USERRA to “prohibit
discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services.”
38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(3). The statute is liberally construed in favor of veterans who
seek its protections. Davis v. Advocate Health Ctr. Patient Care Express, 523 F.3d
681, 683–84 (7th Cir. 2008). USERRA “supersedes any State law, . . . policy,
plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any
right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional
4
prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.”
38 U.S.C. § 4302.
Under USERRA, in an action enforcing rights with respect to a state
employer, as here, “no fees or court costs may be charged or taxed against any
person claiming rights under this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 4323(h)(1). In the seminal