Jonathon C. McIntosh, D.D.S. v. David Partridge, MD, Individually and in His Official Capacity and Adalberto Barrera Individually and in His Official Capacity
[…] person claiming rights under this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 4323(h)(1). In the seminal
USERRA filing fee case, the Seventh Circuit construed the phrase “fees or court
costs” to include normal litigation costs such as filing fees. Davis, 523 F.3d at 684.
Texas Government Code Chapter 613 also governs reemployment following
military service. Generally, if a public official fails to reemploy an individual
following military service, a district court may require the official to comply on the
filing of a motion, petition, or pleading filed by a person entitled to benefits. See
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 613.021. Like USERRA, section 613.023 provides that
“[a] person applying for benefits . . . may not be charged court costs or fees for a
claim, motion, petition, or other pleading filed under Section 613.021.” See id.
§.613.023. Currently, there are no Texas cases construing sections 613.021 or
613.023.
Here, appellant was a member of the United States Navy Reserve who was
called to active duty to serve in Iraq during his employment with RSS. He alleges