COURT OF APPEALS
[…] realistic manner, recognizing that the magistrate was permitted to draw
reasonable inferences. Davis v. State, 202 S.W.3d 149, 154 (Tex. Crim. App.
2006). To comply with the requirement that a warrant describe the place to be
searched, all that is required is that the affidavit or search warrant describe the
premises to be searched with sufficient definiteness to enable the officer
5
executing the warrant to locate the property and distinguish it from other places
in the community. Ex parte Flores, 452 S.W.2d 443, 444 (Tex. Crim. App. 1970);
see Tex. Const. art. 1, § 9 (“[N]o warrant to search any place, or to seize any
person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be . . . .”);
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 1.06, 18.04 (West 2005). A warrant that does
not contain the place to be searched, the items to be seized, or the person
alleged to be in charge of the premises is not invalid provided that the warrant