Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] occurred—and the backdrop for Herrera’s claims—is the maintenance of the monument. Thus,
the threshold question for this court to determine is whether the maintenance of the monument is
a governmental or a proprietary function.
A municipality is not immune from suit for torts arising from the exercise of its
proprietary functions, but it is generally immune from suit and liability for torts arising from the
exercise of its governmental functions, except for the limited waiver provided by the TTCA.
Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 343 (Tex. 2006); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 101.0215(a),(b) (“A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its
governmental functions. . . . This chapter does not apply to the liability of a municipality for
damages arising from its proprietary functions. . . .”). The key difference between a proprietary
and a governmental function is that a municipality functions in its governmental capacity when it
performs functions mandated by the State for the public benefit. Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 343
(quotation omitted); Temple v.