the City of San Antonio v. Elena Herrera
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.0215(a)(25). In the Texas Tort Claims Act, the legislature waived that immunity for certain premise defect claims. See id. §§ 101.021(2), 101.022(a), 101.025. However, the legislature excepted from the waiver and preserved immunity for claims based on the governmental unit’s discretionary functions. See Tarrant Reg’l Water Dist. v. Johnson, 572 S.W.3d 658, 662 (Tex. 2019); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.056. Section 101.056 provides: [The Tort Claims Act] does not apply to a claim based on: (1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or (2) a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.056. The touchstone of the exception is discretion.