NUMBER 13-09-00255-CV
[…] analyze or apply the law correctly. In the Interest of C.A.M.M., 243 S.W.3d 211, 215 (Tex.
App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied) (citing Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833,
840 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding)). The trial court does not abuse its discretion if there
is some evidence of a substantive and probative character to support the decision.
Whitworth, 222 S.W.3d at 623.
15
"The presumption that the best interest of a child is served by awarding custody to
a natural parent is deeply embedded in Texas law." Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d
164, 166 (Tex. 1990). Therefore, section 153.131 of the family code requires that the
parent be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents be appointed joint
managing conservators unless the nonparent proves by a preponderance of the credible
evidence that "appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the
child because the appointment would significantly impair the child's physical health or
emotional development . . . ." TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 153.131 (Vernon 2008); In re De La
Pena, 999 S.W.2d 521, 527 (Tex. App.–El Paso 1999, no pet.). The family code's
presumption in favor of parental custody places a "heavy burden on a nonparent seeking
custody." May v. May, 829 S.W.2d 373, 376 (Tex.