COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This rule is designed to insure that the jury, not the
trial court, will decide the relative credibility of the evidence. Granger, 3 S.W.3d at 38. A defendant
need not testify in order to raise a defense. VanBrackle v. State, 179 S.W.3d 708, 712 (Tex.App.--
Austin 2005, no pet.). Defensive issues may be raised by the testimony of any witness. Jackson v.
State, 110 S.W.3d 626, 631 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. ref’d). In deciding whether
a defensive theory is raised, the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the defense.
Granger, 3 S.W.3d at 38.
Section 9.33 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third
person if:
(1) under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to
be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or 9.32 in using
force or deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or
unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes to be threatening the
third person he seeks to protect; and
(2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately
necessary to protect the third person.
TEX .PENAL CODE ANN . § 9.33 (Vernon 2003). Application of Section 9.33 depends on the
defendant’s assessment of the circumstances at the time of the offense because it places the
2
The court instructed the jury on defense of another in connection with Count I.