COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Campbell responded with another letter, imploring the ACC to reconsider its findings. The ACC remained unpersuaded, and the structures remained on the Campbells’ property.
The Leakes sued the Campbells on November 13, 2008, seeking a declaratory judgment that the structures are in violation of the restrictive covenants, a permanent injunction ordering the Campbells to remove the structures, and attorney’s fees. The Campbells filed their first amended original answer and counterclaim on November 30, 2009, in which they raised the affirmative defenses of waiver, estoppel, and violation of section 202.004(a) of the property code and also pled for attorney’s fees under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2008); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(a) (West 2007) (“An exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.”). The Campbells then filed a traditional summary judgment motion claiming that the structures were deemed approved under the deed restrictions because the lawsuit had not been filed until after the completion of construction.