COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Campbell responded with
another letter, imploring the ACC to reconsider its findings. The ACC remained
unpersuaded, and the structures remained on the Campbells’ property.
The Leakes sued the Campbells on November 13, 2008, seeking a
declaratory judgment that the structures are in violation of the restrictive
covenants, a permanent injunction ordering the Campbells to remove the
structures, and attorney’s fees. The Campbells filed their first amended original
answer and counterclaim on November 30, 2009, in which they raised the
affirmative defenses of waiver, estoppel, and violation of section 202.004(a) of
the property code and also pled for attorney’s fees under the Uniform Declaratory
Judgments Act. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2008); Tex.
Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(a) (West 2007) (“An exercise of discretionary
authority by a property owners’ association or other representative designated by
an owner of real property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed
reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that
the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or
discriminatory.”). The Campbells then filed a traditional summary judgment
motion claiming that the structures were deemed approved under the deed
restrictions because the lawsuit had not been filed until after the completion of
construction. The Leakes filed a response and their own traditional and no-