the Charles Machine Works, Inc. v. Butler Rental & Sales, Inc.
[…] However, the agreement expressly did not release the plaintiffs’ “claims based on Butler’s negligence, intentional misconduct or other act[s] or omission[s] 3 The negligent acts and om issions alleged by the plaintiffs against Butler included: renting the Ditch W itch without the proper accessories and equipm ent; failing to provide adequate operational instructions and training to the renters; and failing to properly train and/or supervise its own em ployees. 4 See T EX . C IV . P R AC . & R EM . C OD E A N N . § 82.002, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) A m anufacturer shall indem nify and hold harm less a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional m isconduct, or other act or om ission, such as negligently m odifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable. .... (e) The duty to indem nify under this section: (1) applies without regard to the m anner in which the action is concluded; and (2) is in addition to any duty to indem nify established by law, contract, or otherwise. Id. 3 for which Butler is independently liable.”5 On March 24, 2008, Butler filed a supplemental answer, in which it (1) re-asserted its cross-claim against Charles for statutory indemnity and (2) asserted the affirmative defense of release, contending that the March 14, 2008 settlement agreement