the Charles Machine Works, Inc. v. Butler Rental & Sales, Inc.
[…] Fresh Coat argues that Section 82.002(a) creates an exception for the manufacturer's duty to indemnify that only applies when the seller tortiously causes a loss. We agree with Fresh Coat that K-2 has not proven that Fresh Coat caused the loss via the type of act or omission contemplated in the statute. Section 82.002(a) excepts the manufacturer from indemnity only when it proves that a loss was “caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.” K-2 argues it should not be liable for contractual obligations that it was not a party to, namely, any losses Fresh Coat suffered solely as a result of its contract with Life Forms rather than as a result of Fresh Coat's products-liability obligations.