the Charles Machine Works, Inc. v. Butler Rental & Sales, Inc.
[…] Rice, 284 S.W .3d 349, 352 (Tex. 2009). 20 Coffey v. Singer Asset Fin. Co., 223 S.W .3d 559, 562-63 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2007, no pet.) (citing Star-Telegram, Inc. v. Doe, 915 S.W .2d 471, 473 (Tex. 1995)). 21 Browning v. Prostok, 165 S.W .3d 336, 344 (Tex. 2005) (citing Provident Life Ins. Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W .3d 211, 216 (Tex. 2003)); Coffey, 223 S.W .3d at 563. 22 Ford Motor Co. v. Ridgway, 135 S.W .3d 598, 600 (Tex. 2004). 11 evidence under that burden, then there is no need to analyze whether appellee's summary judgment proof satisfies the less stringent rule 166a(c) burden.23 Section 82.002(a) of the civil practice and remedies code imposes a duty on manufacturers to indemnify sellers for a “loss arising out of a products liability action.”24 “It provides an exception ‘for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.’”25 Thus, to escape its duty to indemnify, the manufacturer must establish that the seller’s independent culpable conduct “caused” the plaintiffs’ loss.26 Until the manufacturer establishes that a seller’s independent conduct caused the plaintiff’s injury, a mere allegation of negligence in the