NUMBER 13-09-00103-CV
[…] When a party moves for summary judgment under both rules 166a(c) and 166a(i) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, we will first review the trial court's judgment under the standards of rule 166a(i). If the appellant fails to produce more than a scintilla of evidence under that burden, then there is no need to analyze whether appellee's summary judgment proof satisfies the less stringent rule 166a(c) burden.
Section 82.002(a) of the civil practice and remedies code imposes a duty on manufacturers to indemnify sellers for a “loss arising out of a products liability action.” “It provides an exception ‘for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable.’” Thus, to escape its duty to indemnify, the manufacturer must establish that the seller’s independent culpable conduct “caused” the plaintiffs’ loss.