Chadrick B. Pate v. State
[…] Instead, it shows that Pate never requested, commanded or attempted the others [sic] to commit the offense as charged in the indictment. It is unclear what, exactly, Pate is arguing here. To the extent that he is arguing that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction as a party to Aaron’s murder, we have already reached a contrary conclusion. To the extent that Pate is arguing that he may not be convicted as a party to a crime where the indictment alleged only that he was a principal actor in that crime, he is wrong. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 7.01(c) (Vernon 2003) (“All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted 24 as a principal or accomplice.”); Goff v. State, 931 S.W.2d 537, 544 n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (“A trial court may charge on [the] law of parties where there is no such allegation in the indictment.”). Having found no error in the jury charge, we overrule Pate’s third issue.