COURT OF APPEALS
[…] for [t]he acts of others. Instead, it shows that Pate never requested,
commanded or attempted the others [sic] to commit the offense as charged
in the indictment.
It is unclear what, exactly, Pate is arguing here. To the extent that he is arguing that the
evidence was insufficient to support his conviction as a party to Aaron’s murder, we have
already reached a contrary conclusion. To the extent that Pate is arguing that he may not
be convicted as a party to a crime where the indictment alleged only that he was a principal
actor in that crime, he is wrong. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 7.01(c) (Vernon 2003) (“All
traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section,
and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted
as a principal or accomplice.”); Goff v. State, 931 S.W.2d 537, 544 n.5 (Tex. Crim. App.
1996) (“A trial court may charge on [the] law of parties where there is no such allegation
in the indictment.”).
Having found no error in the jury charge, we overrule Pate’s third issue.
24
D. Improper Jury Argument