Opinion issued August 30, 2012.
[…] Texas, Closson’s testimony was inadmissible at trial. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN.
1001.003(c)(1). Our sister court previously rejected this argument. In
28
Northborough, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals rejected an argument that an
expert who was not licensed as an engineer, architect, or landscape architect,
should not be permitted to testify as an expert. State v. Northborough Ctr., Inc.,
987 S.W.2d 187, 194 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. denied). In
reaching its holding, the court relied, in part, on the exception enumerated in the
former version of Texas Occupations Code section 1001.004(e)(2)1 to the effect
that the statute does not prohibit or otherwise restrict a person from giving
testimony or preparing an exhibit or document “for the sole purpose of being
placed in evidence before an administrative or judicial tribunal . . . .” Id. (quoting
Act of May 27, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 344, § 21, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1462,
1470, repealed by Act of April 26, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1421, § 13(a), 2001
Tex. Gen. Laws 4570, 4576 (current version at TEX. OCC. CODE. ANN.
§ 1001.004(e)(2)(West 2011)).