Opinion issued August 16, 2012
[…] Accordingly, for
purposes of this interlocutory appeal, Sonwalkar and Oladut have pleaded a cause
of action, thereby satisfying the first requirement to be entitled to temporary
injunctive relief. See Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d at 204.
b. Irreparable injury
Ordinarily, applicants seeking a temporary injunction must show, in addition
to a probable right to relief, that they will be irreparably harmed if the injunctive
relief does not issue. See Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d at 204. However, Sonwalkar and
Oladut argue that because “equitable relief” to enforce partnership rights is
specifically authorized by Section 152.211 of the Texas Business Organizations
Code, they do not need to show an irreparable injury in order to obtain injunctive
relief. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.211(b) (“A partner may maintain an
action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief,
including an accounting of partnership business, to . . . enforce a right under the
partnership agreement . . . .”). Sonwalkar and Oladut alternatively argue that even
if they are required to show an irreparable injury, they have done so because loss
of their management rights is a unique harm that cannot be compensated with
monetary damages.