Opinion issued August 16, 2012
[…] loss of their Class A units.
At common law, the applicant seeking an injunctive relief must plead and
prove a probable, imminent, and irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy
at law exists. See Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d at 204; Butler v. Arrow Mirror & Glass,
Inc., 51 S.W.3d 787, 795 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, no pet.).
“However, if an applicant relies on a statute that defines the requirements for
21
injunctive relief, then the express statutory language supersedes common law
requirements.” Butler, 51 S.W.3d at 795; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 65.001 (West 2008) (“The principles governing courts of equity govern
injunction proceedings if not in conflict with this chapter or other law.”); TEX. R.
CIV. P. 693 (“The principles, practice and procedure governing courts of equity
shall govern proceedings in injunctions when the same are not in conflict with
these rules or the provisions of the statutes.”).
In Town of Palm Valley v. Johnson, 87 S.W.3d 110 (Tex. 2001) (per