Opinion issued August 16, 2012
[…] supersedes common law injunctive requirements such that State need only show
that respondent may be violating the Act and that the action was in the public
interest); Gulf Holding Corp. v. Brazoria Cnty., 497 S.W.2d 614, 619 (Tex. Civ.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1973, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (holding that “doctrine of
balancing of equities does not apply” to Open Beaches Act which provides for
mandatory injunction).
Like other circumstances in which the irreparable injury requirement has
been abrogated by statute, Sonwalkar and Oladut argue that Section 152.211(b) of
the Business Organizations Code supersedes the common law in this regard. That
statute provides:
A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another
partner for legal or equitable relief, including an accounting of
partnership business, to:
(1) enforce a right under the partnership agreement;
(2) enforce a right under this chapter . . . ;
(3) enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests of the
partner, including rights and interests arising independently of
the partnership relationship; or
(4) enforce a right under Chapter 11 [concerning winding up
and termination of domestic entities].
TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.211(b). Although this statute generally
authorizes actions for “equitable relief,” we do not find in this provision any
24