Edward Cox v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(a) (West 2004). The department’s grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy to an inmate for a claim against the department that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility operated by the department. Id. Only after an inmate pursues relief through the grievance system may the inmate file a claim in state court, and even then he may only file a claim if authorized by statute. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d); Cont’l Cas. Ins. Co., 19 S.W.3d at 397. 2 Pursuant to section 2001.171 of the Administrative Procedure Act, a “person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 2001.002, 2001.171 (West 2008).