Edward Cox v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] We dismiss the appeal. Under Texas law, “there is no right to judicial review of an administrative order unless a statute provides a right or unless the order adversely affects a vested property right or otherwise violates a constitutional right.” Cont’l Cas. Ins. Co. v. Functional Restoration Assocs., 19 S.W.3d 393, 397 (Tex. 2000); see Harrison v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, Inst’l Div., 164 S.W.3d 871, 876 (Tex. App.— Corpus Christi 2005, no pet.). Texas Government Code section 501.008 requires the Texas Department of Criminal Justice to “develop and maintain a system for the resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the department.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(a) (West 2004). The department’s grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy to an inmate for a claim against the department that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility operated by the department. Id.