Opinion issued July 5, 2012.
[…] operated by the department. Id. Only after an inmate pursues relief through the
grievance system may the inmate file a claim in state court, and even then he may
only file a claim if authorized by statute. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d);
Cont’l Cas. Ins. Co., 19 S.W.3d at 397.
2
Pursuant to section 2001.171 of the Administrative Procedure Act, a “person
who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and
who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review
under this chapter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 2001.002, 2001.171 (West 2008).
Section 2001.226, however, exempts “a rule or internal procedure of the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice . . . that applies to an inmate or any other person
under the custody or control of the department or to an action taken under that rule
or procedure” from the Administrative Procedure Act. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 2001.226 (West 2008). Therefore, an inmate has no right to judicial review of a
decision made pursuant to the department’s grievance system. See Cont’l Cas. Ins.
Co., 19 S.W.3d at 397; Foster v. Tex.