Edward Cox v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] Id. Only after an inmate pursues relief through the grievance system may the inmate file a claim in state court, and even then he may only file a claim if authorized by statute. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d); Cont’l Cas. Ins. Co., 19 S.W.3d at 397. 2 Pursuant to section 2001.171 of the Administrative Procedure Act, a “person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 2001.002, 2001.171 (West 2008). Section 2001.226, however, exempts “a rule or internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice . . . that applies to an inmate or any other person under the custody or control of the department or to an action taken under that rule or procedure” from the Administrative Procedure Act. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.226 (West 2008). Therefore, an inmate has no right to judicial review of a decision made pursuant to the department’s grievance system. See Cont’l Cas. Ins. Co., 19 S.W.3d at 397; Foster v. Tex.