Opinion issued July 5, 2012.
[…] Administrative Review and Risk Management Division of the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice. We dismiss the appeal.
Under Texas law, “there is no right to judicial review of an administrative
order unless a statute provides a right or unless the order adversely affects a vested
property right or otherwise violates a constitutional right.” Cont’l Cas. Ins. Co. v.
Functional Restoration Assocs., 19 S.W.3d 393, 397 (Tex. 2000); see Harrison v.
Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, Inst’l Div., 164 S.W.3d 871, 876 (Tex. App.—
Corpus Christi 2005, no pet.). Texas Government Code section 501.008 requires
the Texas Department of Criminal Justice to “develop and maintain a system for the
resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the
department.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(a) (West 2004). The department’s
grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy to an inmate for a
claim against the department that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility
operated by the department. Id.