Jeremy Miera v. State
[…] After the hearing, the trial court denied Miera’s motion to suppress. The case 4 The DVD corroborates Matjeka’s testim ony regarding his questioning of Miera. 4 proceeded to trial, and the jury convicted Miera of the capital murder of Cerda and sentenced to life imprisonment. See id. §§ 12.31(a)(2), 19.03(a)(2). This appeal ensued. II. JURISDICTION This case was transferred from the Fourth Court of Appeals to this Court pursuant to a docket equalization order issued by the Texas Supreme Court. See TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 73.001 (Vernon 2005). Texas Government Code section 73.001 provides that “[t]he supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 73.001. “The court of appeals to which a case is transferred has jurisdiction of the case without regard to the district in which the case originally was tried and to which it is returnable on appeal.” Id. § 73.002(a) (Vernon 2005).