Jeremy Miera v. State
[…] Stewart told the court that, although she had noticed that the woman she gave a card to at lunch was wearing a juror identification tag, she “did not recognize her as a member of this jury.” After Stewart’s mother spoke, the trial court denied Miera’s motion for mistrial. B. Analysis At trial, Miera’s defense counsel moved for a mistrial “for violation of fair trial and due process under the Sixth Amendment.” See U.S. CONST . amend. VI (guaranteeing a defendant the right to a trial by an impartial jury). However, on appeal, Miera contends that the communication violated article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 36.22 (Vernon 2006) (providing that “[n]o person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court”). Because Miera’s complaint on appeal does not comport with his objection at trial, this issue has not been preserved for our review. See TEX . R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(1)(A); Swain v. State, 181 S.W.3d 359, 365 (Tex. Crim.