ACCEPTED
[…] grams, in the 6th District Court of Lamar County, Texas, on March 3, 2006, in
Cause Number 20928. (CR, 7). See Tex. Pen. Code § 12.42(b) & (c) (2010). If the
State proves this allegation, the penalty ranges for the offenses may have changed,
and Count Two would become a second-degree felony, and Count One would
remain a first-degree felony but would be punishable by 15 to 99 years or life in
prison. See Tex. Pen. Code § 12.42(a) & (c) (2010).
This statement is made conditionally for two reasons. First, the allegation
did not include all of the facts required to make Texas Penal Code § 12.42(a)
applicable and the only evidence the State offered in support of an enhanced
penalty was that the allegation was “true and correct.” (CR, 87; RR2, 8). What the
State must have shown is that Appellant “ha[d] previously been finally convicted
of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a).” A
conviction for possession of controlled substance is not necessarily for a felony
other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a). And, there has
29
never been an offense known as “possession of Methylenedioxy” defined by
Texas law.