ACCEPTED
[…] Two because the evidence showed only that Appellant possessed a
substance called “methylendioxy methamphetamine.”
i. No offense was legally admitted with respect to Count Two
It is unclear what offense was attempted or intended to be alleged in Count
Two, because neither “ecstasy” nor “methylendioxy methamphetamine” is listed in
Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 481 as a controlled substance. It is possible
that the grand jury sought to allege possession of “3,4-methylenedioxy
methamphetamine (MDMA, MDM).” See Tex. Health & Safety Code §
481.103(1) (2010). If so, then perhaps the State sought to prosecute Appellant for
violating Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.113(d), which is punishable “by
imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of
not more than 99 years or less than 10 years, and a fine not to exceed $100,000.”
See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.113(d) (2010).
However, because the substance allegedly possessed by Appellant was not
contraband, the conviction of Appellant under Count Two of the indictment should
be declared a nullity. Neither Appellants plea nor judicial confession admitted a