ACCEPTED
[…] 62
art. 38.22 mandates exclusion by its own terms and without reference to art. 38.23.
Article 38.22 is a procedural evidentiary rule, independent of the statutory
exclusionary rule set out in Article 38.23.” Nguyen v. State, 292 S.W.3d 671, 677
(Tex. Crim. App. 2009). This was a case “where the legislature has withheld a
trial court’s discretion to admit evidence unless certain statutory requirements are
met.” Carroll v. State, No. 02-11-00265-CR (Tex. App. Fort Worth June 6, 2013,
no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Article 38.22 § 3 (a) of the
Code of Criminal Procedure requires more than Miranda. It plainly states:
No oral . . . statement of an accused made as a result of custodial
interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal
proceeding unless: (1) an electronic recording, which may include
motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the
statement; (2) prior to the statement but during the recording the
accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and
the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any
rights set out in the warning; . . . .” (emphasis added)
In subsection (e) of Article 38.23, it provides as follows: “The courts of this state
shall strictly construe Subsection (a) of this section and may not interpret
Subsection (a) as making admissible a statement unless all requirements of the