Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] meeting with Mr. Blackburn about Patricia [Whitty] or any other reason??? I
hope this is not true, but if it is and you guys are not happy with the resolutions of
the Board and if you are still having discourse with Mr. Blackburn then you
should resign as he did . . . we have better things to do than dealing with members
trying to Back Stab each other . . . Hope I am wrong about all this and if so I
apologize in advance.
- 16 -
04-11-00841-CV
The email simply does not discuss public business, and any further email discussion was
promptly curtailed by Whitty. See id. § 551.001(2) (“deliberation” is a “verbal exchange during
a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body . . . concerning an issue within the
jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business”). Absent evidence that a quorum
of the Board met and discussed public business, Foreman and Vazquez cannot prevail on their
claims for violations of the Act. Accordingly, we conclude Johnson established his entitlement
to judgment as a matter of law on the first and fifth allegations against him.