Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 551.002. In the case before us, a quorum consists of four board members. Id. § 551.001(6)
(West 2012) (“quorum” means a majority of a governmental body). The Act defines a “meeting”
as:
a deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of
a governmental body and another person, during which public business or public
policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control is discussed
or considered or during which the governmental body takes formal action . . . .
-9-
04-11-00841-CV
Id. § 551.001(4)(A). “Deliberation” is defined as “a verbal exchange during a meeting between a
quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another
person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public
business.” Id. § 551.001(2) (West 2012). “Verbal exchange” is not specifically defined in the
Act; therefore, we give the phrase its ordinary meaning. See Cities of Austin, Dallas, Ft. Worth,
and Hereford v. Sw. Bell Tel. Co., 92 S.W.3d 434, 442 (Tex. 2002) (we accept the words used in