Opinion by:
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.002. In the case before us, a quorum consists of four board members. Id. § 551.001(6) (West 2012) (“quorum” means a majority of a governmental body). The Act defines a “meeting” as:
a deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, during which public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control is discussed or considered or during which the governmental body takes formal action....
Id. § 551.001(4)(A). “Deliberation” is defined as “a verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business.” Id, § 551.001(2) (West 2012). “Verbal exchange” is not specifically defined in the Act; therefore, we give the phrase its ordinary meaning. See Cities of Austin, Dallas, Ft. Worth, and Hereford v. Sw. Bell Tel.