NUMBER 13-09-00703-CV
[…] determ ining child support awards); Friermood v. Friermood, 25 S.W .3d 758, 760 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th
Dist.] 2000, no pet.) (concluding that the court retains the sam e broad discretion for child support m odification
orders).
5
C. Other Factors in Child Support Consideration
Notwithstanding the above analysis, we cannot say that the trial court abused its
discretion when it based the child support order on the $26 per hour wage. Trial courts
consider several factors, not just voluntary unemployment or underemployment, to
determine child support. Notably, section 154.123(b)(17) of the family code allows trial
courts to deviate from the guidelines for “any other reason consistent with the best interest
of the child, taking into consideration the circumstances of the parents.” See TEX . FAM .
CODE ANN . § 154.123(b)(17) (Vernon 2008).4
The record here demonstrates that the court considered evidence on other relevant
issues to support the judgment. Hollifield, 925 S.W.2d at 156; see TEX . FAM . CODE ANN .