in the Matter of the Marriage of Amy Lassmann and Charles A. Lassmann, Jr. and the Interest of of C. J. L., a Child
[…] App.–Dallas 1986, no writ). 3 514 S.W .2d 283, 285 (Tex. Civ. App.–San Antonio 1974, no writ). 4 Pharo, 711 S.W .2d at 284. 5 Id. 6 Id. 2 evidence that appellant received over $500 per month from his oil and rental property.7 Thus, as in Pharo, the appellate court’s holding was not based on appellant’s “earning potential,” but on income he was actually receiving.8 II. Discussion Section 154.062 of the family code provides that a court “shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this section.”9 “Resources” are defined to include, among other things, “100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services” and “all other income actually being received.”10 In the present case, although we may not presume that an incarcerated person has no assets on which to base a child support award,11 it is uncontroverted that Charles is not receiving income and has no other assets on which to base a child support