support obligation on his earning potential, the majority cites Pharo v. Trice2 and Wetzel
[…] may have—considered the appellant’s earning potential, the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in ordering appellant to pay $150 per month in child support because there was
2
711 S.W .2d 282, 284 (Tex. App.–Dallas 1986, no writ).
3
514 S.W .2d 283, 285 (Tex. Civ. App.–San Antonio 1974, no writ).
4
Pharo, 711 S.W .2d at 284.
5
Id.
6
Id.
2
evidence that appellant received over $500 per month from his oil and rental property.7
Thus, as in Pharo, the appellate court’s holding was not based on appellant’s “earning
potential,” but on income he was actually receiving.8
II. Discussion
Section 154.062 of the family code provides that a court “shall calculate net
resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this section.”9
“Resources” are defined to include, among other things, “100 percent of all wage and
salary income and other compensation for personal services” and “all other income actually
being received.”10 In the present case, although we may not presume that an incarcerated
person has no assets on which to base a child support award,11 it is uncontroverted that
Charles is not receiving income and has no other assets on which to base a child support