TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] consider several issues, including “any financial resources available for the support of the child,” as
well as the “amount of the obligee’s net resources including the earning potential of the obligee if the
actual income of the obligee is significantly less than what the obligee could earn because the obligee
is intentionally unemployed or underemployed and including an increase or decrease in the income
of the obligee or income that may be attributed to the property or assets of the obligee . . . .” Id.
§ 154.123(b) (West 2008). The court may also consider “any other reason consistent with the
best interest of the child, taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties.” Id.
§ 154.123(b)(17). If a trial court determines that application of the guidelines is not appropriate, the
court must include in its order modifying child support certain statutorily required findings. See id.
§ 154.130(b) (West Supp. 2012).
10