Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] 724.012(b)(3)(B), and the State failed to produce a search warrant for Mr. Flores’s blood.
4. The blood evidence obtained from Mr. Flores should be and is hereby suppressed under
article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
After reviewing these findings, we determined that critical findings pursuant to section
724.012(b)(3)(B) were missing. Thus, we remanded this case pursuant to State v. Elias, 339
S.W.3d 667, 676-77 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011), so that the trial court could make the critical
findings. In our order, we explained that section 724.012(b)(3)(B) provides the following:
(a) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood
under any of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an
-4-
04-11-00330-CR
offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle . . .
and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen
voluntarily: . . .
(3) at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information
from a credible source that the person: . . .
(B) on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of or placed on
community supervision for an offense under Section 49.04 [Driving While
Intoxicated] . . . .”
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §724.012(b)(3)(B) (West 2011) (emphasis added). Thus, we
concluded that under section 724.012(b)(3)(B), critical findings are (1) whether at the time of the