Rene Daniel Villarreal v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.32(b)(1)(C), (2), (3) (West 2011) (“Deadly Force in Defense of a Person”). Although Villarreal did not request that the trial court include an instruction in the charge on this presumption, he asserts that section 2.05(b)(1) of the Penal Code requires the trial court to sua sponte include the instruction in the charge. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(b)(1) (West 2011). 4 The Penal Code requires that a presumption that favors the defendant be submitted to the jury “if there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise to the presumption . . . unless the court is satisfied that the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of the presumed fact.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(b)(1); Morales v. State, 357 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); Stoltz v. State, No. 08-10-00048-CR, 2011 WL 3199337, at *5 (Tex. App.—El Paso July 27, 2011, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication). When a rule or statute requires an instruction under particular circumstances, that instruction is “the law applicable to the case.” Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 180 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). 4 Section 2.05(b)(1) of the Penal Code provides: When this code or another penal law establishes a presumption in favor of the defendant with respect to any fact, it has the following consequences: (1) if there is sufficient evidence of the facts that give rise to the presumption, the issue of the existence of the presumed fact must be submitted to the jury unless the court is satisfied that the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of the presumed fact[.] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(b)(1) (West 2011). -8- 04-11-00771-CR “Such statutes and rules set out an implicit ‘If-then’ proposition: If the evidence raises an issue of [voluntariness, accomplice witness, confidential informant, etc.], then the trial court shall instruct the jury that [whatever