Opinion issued June 21, 2012
[…] Grant owned an insurance agency and was affiliated with several insurance
companies. She argued that Grant “had a direct or indirect interest in the subject
matter of this case” and concealed his true occupation.
As Fuller points out, federal statutes have defined “financial services” to
include insurance. See 26 U.S.C. § 904(d)(2)(D)(i) (“[T]he term ‘financial services
income’ means any income which is received or accrued by any person
predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or
similar business . . . .”) (Internal Revenue Code); 10 U.S.C. § 992(d) (“In this
section, the term ‘financial services’ includes the following: (1) Life insurance,
casualty insurance, and other insurance . . . .”). Assisting individuals in obtaining
various types of insurance policies can be an integral part of financial and estate
planning. Jefferson provided no argument or authority for the proposition that,
because Grant has an insurance license and owns his own insurance agency, he