Opinion issued June 21, 2012
[…] Counsel did not
ask any further questions on this subject, and the voir dire record does not indicate
that Grant was asked whether he was an insurance agent or involved with the
insurance industry. Jefferson averred that a post-trial investigation revealed that
Grant owned an insurance agency and was affiliated with several insurance
companies. She argued that Grant “had a direct or indirect interest in the subject
matter of this case” and concealed his true occupation.
As Fuller points out, federal statutes have defined “financial services” to
include insurance. See 26 U.S.C. § 904(d)(2)(D)(i) (“[T]he term ‘financial services
income’ means any income which is received or accrued by any person
predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, insurance, financing, or
similar business . . . .”) (Internal Revenue Code); 10 U.S.C. § 992(d) (“In this
section, the term ‘financial services’ includes the following: (1) Life insurance,
casualty insurance, and other insurance . . . .”). Assisting individuals in obtaining