Opinion issued June 21, 2012
[…] the merits,” as that phrase is used in Article 28.10(a) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure, has been held to commence when the jury is impaneled and sworn.
See, e.g., Hinojosa v. State, 875 S.W.2d 339, 342 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi
1994, no pet.), cited with approval in Sanchez v. State, 138 S.W.3d 324, 329 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2004).
Gonzalez’s sole authority to support his contention that trial begins later,
when the indictment or information is read to the jury, is Article 36.01 of the Code
of Criminal Procedure, which is entitled “Order of proceeding in trial.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.01 (West 2007). The beginning of that provision states:
“A jury being impaneled in any criminal action . . . the cause shall proceed in the
following order: 1. The indictment or information shall be read to the jury by the
attorney prosecuting.” Id. art. 36.01(a). In listing the order of proceedings, the
provision assumes that a jury has already been “impaneled.” See id. Relying on
this feature of the statute, the Corpus Christi Court of Appeals has interpreted