Opinion issued June 21, 2012
[…] his daughter’s accusations.
The jury convicted Gonzalez on both charges of aggravated sexual assault of
a child under the age of 14. The jury sentenced him to prison for seven years on
each offense, and the trial court ordered that the sentences run concurrently.
Analysis
I. Juror disqualification
In issues one and two, Gonzalez argues that the trial court erred by
discharging juror number 26 and thereby allowing him to be tried to a panel of 11
jurors. Ordinarily, a defendant accused of a felony offense must be tried in district
court before a panel of 12 jurors. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 13; TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. arts. 33.01(a), 36.29(a) (West 2006 & 2007). However,
Article 36.29(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “after the trial of
any felony case begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes
disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury,
the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29(a); see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 13 (“When,
pending the trial of any case, one or more jurors not exceeding three, may die, or
be disabled from sitting, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render
the verdict . . . .”).