TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 32.21(c), (e). We overrule
Gonzalez’s first issue.
Denial of Motion for Continuance
Next, Gonzalez contends that the district court abused its discretion by denying
his oral motion for continuance of the punishment phase of trial. Gonzalez notes that he was
sentenced by a judge who was not present during the guilt-innocence phase and was not the
judge presiding when Gonzalez decided to have the district court assess his punishment.
However, the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that motions for continuance
be in writing and sworn. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 29.03 (“A criminal action may be
continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown;
which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.”), .08 (“All motions for continuance must be
sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.”).
Motions for continuance that are not in writing and not sworn preserve nothing for review.
11
Dewberry v. State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 756 (Tex. Crim.