Railroad Commission of Texas v. Gulf Energy Exploration Corporation
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 554 (Tex. 2000). Subject-matter jurisdiction is essential to the authority of a court to decide a case. See Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998). We review a trial court's ruling on a jurisdictional plea de novo, construing the pleadings in the plaintiff's favor and looking to the pleader's intent. Id. III. APPLICABLE LAW Here, the legislature granted Gulf Energy permission to sue through legislative grant, as set forth in section 107.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 107.002 (Vernon 2005). Neither party disputes that the state waived its immunity from suit. It is the extent of the waiver that is in controversy. The statute provides that the claimant may sue for “any relief to which the claimant is entitled as a result of the described claim.” Id. § 107.002(a)(1).