Opinion issued May 3, 2012
[…] Conclusion
We affirm the portion of the trial court’s judgment ordering Bates to remove the flatbed trailer and enjoining her from continuing to store it on her driveway and property in violation of the restrictive covenants. We reverse the remaining portions of the trial court’s judgment, including the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees to KWCIA. We remand for further proceedings on KWCIA’s remaining claims, including its claims for attorney’s fees and statutory penalties.[6]
Terry Jennings
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Massengale, and Huddle.
[1] See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(c) (Vernon 2007) (“A court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation.”).
[2] See id. § 5.006(a) (Vernon 2004) (“In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.”).
[3] Bates also filed an amended answer in which she asserted a general denial and various affirmative defenses. She also presented a “verified denial” in which she contended that KWCIA had no legal “capacity” to enforce the Declaration and bring the lawsuit.