Joanna Lynn Trevino v. MC45 Holdings, L.L.C. D/B/A RYKE Physical Therapy and RYKE Rehabilitation Limited Partnership
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(12)(A). In Texas, a person may not practice physical therapy unless the person is duly licensed by the Texas Board of Physical Therapy Examiners. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 453.201(a) (West 2012). The Occupation Code defines a “physical therapist” to mean “a person who is licensed by the board as a physical therapist and practices -4- 04-11-00839-CV physical therapy.” Id. § 453.001(4) (West 2012). “Physical therapy” is defined to mean “a form of health care that prevents, identifies, corrects, or alleviates acute or prolonged movement dysfunction or pain of anatomic or physiologic origin.” Id. § 453.001(6) (West 2012) (emphasis added). Thus, a physical therapist is someone licensed by the State to provide “a form of health care,” which places a physical therapist within the Act’s definition of a health care provider. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(12)(A).