Stephen Whittington v. Marc H. Nathan
[…] See Nat’l Liab. & Fire Ins. Co. v. Allen, 15 S.W.3d 525, 527 (Tex. 2000).

Suspension of Statues of Limitations and Repose

In his sole issue, Whittington argues that the trial court erred in granting Nathan summary judgment because he timely filed the instant UFTA action in Texas within 60 days of the Nevada court’s dismissal, for lack of personal jurisdiction, of his same claims against Nathan.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.064 (Vernon 2008).   Thus, he concludes that UFTA’s four-year statute of repose did not extinguish his claims.    

Section 16.064, entitled “Effect of Lack of Jurisdiction,” provides that the period between the date of filing an action in one court and “the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period” if:

(1)     because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and