COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Tex. Const. art. VIII,
§ 1(b) (requiring that all property, unless exempt, be taxed in proportion to its
value); Atascosa Cnty. v. Atascosa Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 990 S.W.2d 255, 257
(Tex. 1999). Among other things, it creates appraisal districts and requires each
district to appraise property for the ad valorem taxing units within the district. Id.;
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.01(b) (Vernon 2008). Chapter 31 sets forth standards
relating to collection of property taxes, and section 31.11 specifically concerns
refunds of overpayments or erroneous payments. Tex. Tax Code Ann.
§§ 31.01–.12 (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2010). The version of section 31.11(a) that
CHT directs us to provided in relevant part as follows:
(a) If a taxpayer applies to the tax collector of a taxing unit for
a refund of an overpayment or erroneous payment of taxes and the
auditor for the unit determines that the payment was erroneous or
excessive, the tax collector shall refund the amount of the excessive
or erroneous payment from available current tax collections or from
funds appropriated by the unit for making refunds.
5
Id. § 31.11(a) (Vernon 2008).1 CHT does not contend that any other subsection
of section 31.11 or that any other section in chapter 31 is relevant to this waiver
inquiry.2
Section 31.11(a) addresses the procedure available to a taxpayer to obtain
a refund of an overpayment or erroneous payment of taxes and nothing else. It
does not contain any language expressly waiving immunity from suit, and indeed,
the language used by the legislature stands in stark contrast to other statutes
that clearly and unambiguously waive immunity from suit.3 See, e.g., Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 63.007(b) (Vernon 2008) (―The state’s sovereign
immunity to suit is waived only to the extent necessary to authorize a
garnishment action in accordance with this section.‖), § 81.010(d) (Vernon 2011)
(―Governmental immunity to suit is waived and abolished only to the extent of the
1
The current version of section 31.11(a) requires that the collector for the
unit determine whether the payment was erroneous or excessive and that the
auditor for the unit agree with the collector’s determination. Tex. Tax Code Ann.
§ 33.11(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010).
2
CHT also confirmed in its brief that it ―did not assert a request for relief
outside that allowed by the Texas Tax Code.‖
3