Eric J. Romero, ph.D. v. Odra Julieta Zapien A/K/A Odra J. Tort
[…] Martin, 776 S.W.2d 572, 574 (Tex. 1989) (considering the predecessor to section 105.002), and allows a party 13 Appellant also requests that we “reprim and” appellee’s counsel “for his m isconduct” and “report him to the Texas Bar Association for violating its Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct.” Because the record does not support appellant’s allegations, we decline to do so. 25 to demand a jury trial in a suit affecting a parent-child relationship unless the suit seeks adoption or to adjudicate parentage. See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 105.002(a), (b); see also Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10, 11-12 (Tex. 2002). A party is entitled to a jury verdict, and the trial court may not contravene a jury’s verdict on, among other things, the issue of “whether to impose a restriction on the geographic area in which a joint managing conservator may designate the child’s primary residence.” See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 105.002(c)(1)(E); see also Spencer v. Vaughn, No. 03-05-00077-CV, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 1708, at *39 n.10 (Tex. App.–Austin Mar. 6, 2008, pet. denied) (mem. op.).