Eric J. Romero, ph.D. v. Odra Julieta Zapien A/K/A Odra J. Tort
[…] See In re J.R.P., 55 S.W.3d 147, 151 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2001, pet. denied); see also Holley v. Holley, 864 S.W.2d 703, 706 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied) (holding that the evidence need not be compelling or conclusive to support the trial court’s exercise of discretion). Moreover, an abuse of discretion ordinarily does not occur when the trial court bases its decision on conflicting evidence. See In re K.R.P., 80 S.W.3d 669, 674 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. denied). Section 153.135 of the family code provides that “[j]oint managing conservatorship does not require the award of equal or nearly equal periods of physical possession of and access to the child to each of the joint conservators.” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 153.135; see Garza v. Garza, 217 S.W.3d 538, 552 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2006, no pet.).