NUMBER 13-09-00275-CV
[…] Garza v. Attorney Gen. of Tex., 166 S.W.3d 799, 808 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2005, no pet.). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts in an unreasonable and arbitrary manner or without reference to guiding rules and principles. Id.
III. Discussion
By one issue, Coleman contends that the trial court erred in granting the OAG's motion to dismiss his bill of review because an "adjudicated-by-default" parent should not be prohibited from requesting genetic testing under the four-year challenging period provided to "acknowledged" parents under the family code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.308 (providing that "a signatory of an acknowledgment of paternity . . . may commence a proceeding to challenge the acknowledgment . . . on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact . . . before the fourth anniversary of the date the acknowledgment . . . is filed"). However, we do not reach Coleman's argument under the family code because, as a threshold matter, he is not entitled to a bill of review under the facts of this case.