NUMBER 13-09-167-CR
[…] intelligently’ if it is made with a full understanding of the right to counsel, which is being
abandoned, as well as the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation.” Id. (citing
Faretta, 422 U.S. at 834-36); see TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 1.051(g) (Vernon Supp.
2009).8 “‘The record must show, or there must be an allegation and evidence which must
show, that an accused was offered counsel but intelligently and understandingly rejected
the offer.’” Goffney v. State, 843 S.W.2d 583, 584-85 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (quoting
Carnley v. Cochran, 369 U.S. 506, 516 (1962))
8
Article 1.051(g) states, in relevant part, “If a defendant wishes to waive the right to counsel for
purposes of . . . proceeding to trial, the court shall advise the defendant of the nature of the charges against
the defendant and, . . . the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation.” T EX . C OD E C R IM . P R O C . A N N .
art. 1.051(g) (Vernon Supp. 2009)
8
The record reflects that before the trial court granted appellant’s request to
represent himself, it elicited from him that he (1) was thirty-seven years old and had a