City of Corpus Christi v. Friends of the Coliseum
[…] 4
would be demolished in the absence of an injunction is not sufficient to establish a “reason”

for the injunction’s issuance as required under Rule 683.

       Friends’s second argument is that a showing of irreparable harm was unnecessary

to obtain an injunction in this case—and the order’s lack of specificity as to why irreparable

harm would be suffered therefore does not offend Rule 683—because the injunction was

granted pursuant to specific statutory authorization.        See TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . §

442.012(a) (“The attorney general or any resident of this state may file suit in district court

to restrain and enjoin a violation or threatened violation of this chapter or Chapter 191,

Natural Resources Code . . . .”); TEX . NAT . RES. CODE ANN . § 191.173(a) (“A citizen of the

State of Texas may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction for restraining

orders and injunctive relief to restrain and enjoin violations or threatened violations of this

chapter . . . .”).