Id. at 621-22. The Texas Supreme Court has recognized that a prior paternity suit will bar a later suit by the child if the “child’s interests were adequately pursued in a previous paternity action.” Purcell v. Bellinger, 940 S.W.2d 599, 602 (Tex. 1997). On appeal, Elma relies on Texas Family Code section 160.637 for her argument that A.M.G. is not bound by the 2001 judgment; therefore, Elma’s claims are not barred by res judicata. Section 160.637 provides, in pertinent part, that a “child is not bound by a determination of parentage under this chapter unless . . . the child was a party or was represented in the proceeding determining parentage by an attorney ad litem.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.637(b)(3) (West 2008). We first note that section 160.637 was not in effect when Luis filed his petition.