Oct 16 2015, 7:00 am
[…] John’s presence.”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 55A01-1503-PO-112 | October 16, 2015 Page 12 of 19
that this allegation cannot serve as a basis for Tracy’s protective order because
“[t]he freedom to be on a public street is one of the personal liberties guaranteed
by the federal constitution[.]” VanHorn v. State, 889 N.E.2d 908, 912 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2008), trans. denied. But John cites no authority for the proposition that
following someone on a public street with the intent to intimidate that person is
a constitutionally protected activity. 10 Cf. Ind. Code § 9-21-8-55(c) (“A person
who, with the intent to harass or intimidate a person in another vehicle,
knowingly or intentionally engages in aggressive driving commits aggressive
driving, a Class A misdemeanor ….”).
* * * * *
[21] At this point, we reiterate that the trial court did not specifically find that John
committed stalking against Tracy based on any single allegation. Leaving aside
the problematic Allegation 5, we conclude that the evidence regarding Tracy’s