Oct 16 2015, 7:00 am
[…] We need not address this
contention, however, because John’s placement of the bullseye targets near the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 55A01-1503-PO-112 | October 16, 2015 Page 6 of 19
Bonams’ property line is not a constitutionally protected activity. See Superior
Constr. Co. v. Carr, 564 N.E.2d 281, 284 (Ind. 1990) (“[A]s a matter of
jurisprudence, we do not decide cases upon constitutional grounds when they
can be decided upon other grounds.”). John argues that this conduct “should
not be considered ‘impermissible contact’ as required by § 35-45-10-2[,]” which
defines harassment, which in turn is an essential element of stalking.
Appellant’s Br. at 29. As indicated above, however, harassment is “conduct
directed toward a victim that includes but is not limited to repeated or continuing
impermissible contact[.]” Ind. Code § 35-45-10-2 (emphasis added). Thus,
harassment may be something other than impermissible contact. And we
conclude that John’s placement of the bullet-riddled 3 targets facing the Bonams’
home constitutes harassment, in that it would “cause a reasonable person to