Oct 16 2015, 7:00 am
[…] activity[.]” Ind. Code § 35-45-10-2.
[7] A person who has been a victim of domestic violence may file a petition for a
protective order against a person who has committed stalking against the
petitioner. Ind. Code § 34-26-5-2(a). A finding that domestic violence has
occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of a protective order “means that a
respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 55A01-1503-PO-112 | October 16, 2015 Page 4 of 19
of the petitioner’s household.” Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(f). Upon a showing of
domestic violence “by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant
relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of
violence.” Id. 2 A protective order is effective for two years after the date of
issuance unless another date is ordered by the court. Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(e).
[8] Protective orders are similar to injunctions, and therefore in granting an order