MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] was “supported neither by cogent argument nor citation to authority”); Shane v.
State, 716 N.E.2d 391, 398 n.3 (Ind. 1999) (holding that the defendant waived
argument on appeal by failing to develop a cogent argument); Smith v. State, 822
N.E.2d 193, 202-203 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (“Generally, a party waives any issue
raised on appeal where the party fails to develop a cogent argument or provide
adequate citation to authority and portions of the record.”), trans. denied.
[12] Nevertheless, we observe that the offense of operating a vehicle with an ACE of
.15 or more is governed by Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1(b), which provides in part that
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1503-CR-178 | October 16, 2015 Page 7 of 9
“[a] person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to
at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per: (1) one hundred (100)
milliliters of the person’s blood . . . commits a Class A misdemeanor.” Thus, to
convict Medley under Count II, the State was required to prove that he
operated a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-
hundredths grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of his blood.