COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the theft case. We affirm.
1
See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
Appellant was intoxicated when he committed the theft offense.2 He
requested an instruction in the jury charge on punishment stating that evidence
of temporary insanity caused by intoxication “should be considered in mitigation
of the penalty, if any, attached to the offense.” [Emphasis added.] The trial court
instructed the jury instead that evidence of temporary insanity caused by
intoxication “may, but is not required to be, considered in mitigation of the
penalty, if any, attached to the offense.” [Emphasis added.]
Section 8.04 of the penal code provides that although voluntary
intoxication is not a defense to the commission of a crime, “[e]vidence of
temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in
mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried.” Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(a), (b) (Vernon 2003). Appellant contends that the trial
court’s instruction fails because it does not direct the jury to actually consider any
evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication. But “the law does not