IN RE: SOCORRO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] III. Controlling Venue Statutes

Under the general venue rule, all lawsuits must be brought in either: (1) the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; (2) the county of defendant's residence at the time the cause of action accrued if the defendant is a natural person; or (3) the county of the defendant's principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(a) (Vernon 2002). However, mandatory venue provisions control over general venue provisions. See id. § 15.004 (Vernon 2002). At issue herein is section 15.017 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides:

A suit for damages for libel, slander, or invasion of privacy shall be brought and can only be maintained in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, or in the county in which the defendant resided at the time of filing suit, or in the county of the residence of the defendants, or any of them, or in the domicile of any corporate defendant, at the election of the plaintiff.



Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.017. This section provides for mandatory venue. Marshall v. Mahaffey, 974 S.W.2d 942, 947 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 1998, pet. denied).

IV. Venue Procedure

A plaintiff has the first opportunity to fix venue in a proper county by filing suit in that county.