IN RE: SOCORRO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] She has always considered and intended that Cameron County was her permanent residence, and testified that she lived in El Paso "temporarily and only for work." Salinas provided similar testimony.

In sifting through the foregoing evidence, however, we must focus our attention on the real parties' residence at the time of the accrual of their causes of action. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.006 (providing that venue shall be determined "based on the facts existing at the time the cause of action that is the basis of the suit accrued); §15.017 (providing for venue "in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action"); see also Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp. v.