Opinion issued December 8, 2011.
[…] I do not take either appellant or the State to be arguing that the trial court refused to conduct an informal inquiry into appellant’s competency. I take appellant to be arguing that a full competency hearing was justified by the evidence before the trial court at the informal inquiry and was improperly denied. I take the State to be arguing that there was insufficient evidence of incompetency to justify a full competency hearing and that the trial court properly denied such a hearing.
Under article 46B of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[a] defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b) (Vernon 2006).