Opinion issued December 8, 2011.
[…] Morris, 301 S.W.3d at 286. A defendant’s competency to stand trial is a question of fact to be determined by a competency jury. Id. at 287.
The issue of competency is raised by a motion made by the defendant, the State, or the trial court itself suggesting that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(a), (b) (Vernon Supp. 2011). Upon suggestion of incompetence, the trial court must conduct an informal inquiry to determine “whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(c). If it determines that there is evidence to support such a finding, the trial court must order an examination for competency and empanel a jury to conduct a competency hearing. Id. art. 46B.005(a), (b) (Vernon 2006); see Morris, 301 S.W.3d at 287.