Cynthia J. Moak v. Cynthia Huff
[…] We affirm the judgment for Huff on her DTPA claim. We therefore do not address Moak’s issues challenging the findings in support of the breach of contract, conversion, and fraud claims. - 15 - 04-11-00184-CV ATTORNEY’S FEES Moak next argues the trial court erred by failing to award her attorney’s fees because she was the prevailing party on Huff’s TTLA claim and she conclusively established the amount of her fees. Chapter 134 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is the Texas Theft Liability Act. Section 134.005(b) of that chapter states: Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. art. 134.005(b) (West 2011).