Xiangxiang Tang v. Klaus Wiegand
[…] (RR Vol. 4, p. 28, l. 13 – p. 30, l. 9). For 6 example, the identical counter-claims by Wiegand and Tran were the antithesis of and the counter to the position of Tang on her claims. Tran actually submitted her Theft Liability Act Claims to the jury and was unsuccessful. (See, Jury Question No. 17; CR p. 154). Wiegand was unsuccessful because he never had any such claims and apparently asserted them as an impediment to Tang’s claims. Since Wiegand and Tran pleaded a cause of action under the Texas Theft Liability Act, §134.001, et seq., of the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code, and did not prevail, Tang is entitled to her attorney’s fees recovery from them. The Theft Liability Act is a double-edged sword. It provides in §134.005(b) as follows: “Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.” (emphasis supplied). The award of attorney's fees under this section to the prevailing party is mandatory. See Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998) (statutes providing that a party “may recover,” “shall be awarded,” or “is entitled to attorney's fees” are not discretionary).