Tarrant Regional Water District v. Tamara Villanueva
[…] Our state case law has determined that each paycheck is not a new occurrence of discrimination or part of a continuing violation that would give an employee a new 180-day limitations period at the issuance of each paycheck. See Cooper-Day, 121 S.W.3d at 84 (“Pay discrimination does not continue to occur until the last allegedly discriminatory paycheck is received unless the employer has implemented a facially invalid payment system and continues to pay under that system or the unequal pay is part of, or a repetition of, a past employment violation.”).

Prior to 2009, like labor code section 21.202(a), 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-5(e)(1) (West 2003) stated, “A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred,” but it did not define “occurred” in the context of discrimination in compensation.  Civil Rights Act of 1991, ch. 22, § 107, 105 Stat. 1071 (1991) (current version at 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-5(e)(1)(3)(A) (West Supp. 2010)).