Opinion issued October 31, 2011.
[…] Code § 156.102(b), the court abused its discretion in refusing to hold the hearing. In response, the petitioners argue that Moreno’s “Motion for Emergency Hearing” was not a proper post-judgment motion requiring any action by the trial court.
Section 156.102 sets forth requirements that must be followed by a party seeking to modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child within one year of such an order. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102 (Vernon Supp. 2010). The court is required to set a hearing on the motion if the movant files the required motion and affidavit, and the “court determines that the facts stated are adequate to support an allegation” that “the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Id. at § 156.102(b),(c).