Mary Moroles v. Doctor's Hospital at Renaissance, Ltd.
[…] Doctor’s Hospital contends that the open courts provision does not toll the limitations period if a claimant discovers the injury within the applicable two-year limitations period. Doctor’s Hospital also asserts that Moroles did not exercise due diligence in bringing suit within a reasonable time after discovering the infection. 1. Applicable Law The Texas Constitution guarantees that persons bringing common-law claims will not unreasonably or arbitrarily be denied access to the courts. TEX . CONST . art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person 4 Moroles’s argum ent that she received ongoing treatm ent which tolled the lim itations period is im m aterial because the exact date of the alleged tort is ascertainable. Shah v. Moss, 67 S.W .3d 836, 841 (Tex. 2001); see also Earle v. Ratliff, 998 S.W .2d 882, 886 (Tex. 1999).