Mary Moroles v. Doctor's Hospital at Renaissance, Ltd.
[…] See KPMG Peat Marwick, 988 S.W.2d at 748; Walker v. Harris, 924 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Tex. 1996); see also City of Houston v. Clear Creek Basin Auth., 589 S.W.2d 671, 678 (Tex. 1979) (holding that when a movant establishes a right to summary judgment, the burden shifts to the non-movant to raise a fact issue precluding judgment); Zale Corp. v. Rosenbaum, 520 S.W.2d 889, 891 (Tex. 1975). C. The Law in Question Section 74.251(a) of the civil practice and remedies code provides as follows: [N]o health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed; provided that, minors under the age of 12 years shall have until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the claim. Except as herein provided this section applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability. TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.251(a). III. ANALYSIS A. The Date Triggering the Running of the Statute of Limitations By her first issue, Moroles argues that summary judgment is precluded because there is a fact question regarding the date triggering the limitations period. Specifically, 5 Moroles contends that: (1) the infection was not ascertainable until she received the results of the fungal culture on September 14, 2005; (2) she received ongoing treatment, which tolled the limitations period; and (3) the discovery rule tolled the limitations period because the infection was undiscoverable until September 14, 2005. Doctor’s Hospital asserts that: (1) Moroles was required to file suit within two years from the ascertainable date of the alleged negligence, July 8, 2004; and (2) neither section 74.251(a) of the civil practice and remedies code nor Texas case law have provided that the two-year limitations period may be tolled. See id. 1. The Governing Limitations Period The two-year limitations period imposed by section 74.251 of the civil practice and remedies code is measured from one of three dates: (1) the occurrence of the breach or tort; (2) the date that the relevant course of treatment was completed; or (3) the last date of the relevant hospitalization. Id.; see Shah, 67 S.W.3d at 842-43; Kimball v. Brothers, 741 S.W.2d 370, 372 (Tex. 1987).