the State withheld Brady evidence, see Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963); and (3)
[…] Citing Texas
Penal Code section 9.61, Griffin argues that it was “error for the jury to conclude that she
was not justified to question school police actions to the point where she had to fight for
her life.” Specifically, Griffin argues that she engaged in “reasonable discipline” of De’Ja
and that the actions of campus police “were clearly unreasonable because they interfered
with reasonable discipline under the circumstances.”4 We disagree.
Although Texas law recognizes the right of a parent to discipline her child, we fail
to see how that right directly relates to the facts at hand. Section 9.61 sets forth a parental
justification defense that is available when a parent uses non-deadly force against a child
younger than 18 years “when and to the degree the [person] reasonably believes the force
is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare.” TEX . PENAL
4
In her fourth issue, Griffin also asserts that she was “disrespected as a black parent in violation of
her civil rights.” Although Griffin m akes this statem ent, she fails to m ake any argum ent or cite authority in
support of this contention.