Opinion issued October 27, 2011
[…] R. App. P. 43.2(b) (allowing appellate court to modify trial court judgment and affirm as modified). “This power [to modify] includes adding a deadly-weapon finding to a judgment that erroneously omitted a factfinder’s deadly-weapon finding and deleting a deadly-weapon finding that was erroneously entered in the judgment without a factfinder’s first having made the finding.” Cobb v. State, 95 S.W.3d 664, 668 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (“On an affirmative [deadly weapon] finding under this subdivision, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court. On an affirmative finding that the deadly weapon was a firearm, the court shall enter that finding in its judgment.”). “A jury, as the trier of fact, makes an ‘express determination’ that a deadly weapon was used when it (1) finds the defendant ‘guilty as charged in the indictment’ and the indictment alleged the use of a ‘deadly weapon’ . . . .” Edwards v. State, 21 S.W.3d 625, 627 (Tex.