George Barnes v. State
[…] Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899. It is the factfinder’s province “to fairly resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. The factfinder is the “sole judge of the weight of the evidence and may choose to believe all, some, or none of it.” Heiselbetz v. State, 906 S.W.2d 500, 504 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (en banc); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.13 (West 2007) (providing that “[u]nless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (West Supp. 2010) (providing that “jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony.”) In the event of a guilty verdict, we must presume the trier of fact resolved conflicts in favor of -5-